Near Matches
Ignore Exact
Everything
2
Tony Awards: 2002 (log)
See all of Tony Awards: 2002
, no other writeups in this node.
(
log
)
by
JDWActor
Tue Jan 31 2006 at 23:04:43
All winners are listed in
boldfaced
type.
BEST DRAMATIC
PLAY
Edward Albee
’s
The Goat or Who Is Sylvia?
Edward Albee (
playwright
)
Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Daryl Roth, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Terry Allen Kramer,
Scott Rudin
, Bob Boyett, Scott Nederlander, Sine/ZPI (producers)
Fortune’s Fool
Mike Poulton (adaptation)
Julian Schlossberg, Roy Furman, Ben Sprecher, Ted Tulchin, Aaron Levy, Peter May, Bob Boyett, James Fantaci (
producers
)
Metamorphoses
Mary Zimmerman (playwright)
Roy Gabay, Robyn Goodman, Allan S. Gordon Élan V. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, Ruth Hendel, Sharon Karmazin, R.L. Wreghitt/J. Bergère, Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Carol Fishman (producers)
Topdog/Underdog
Suzan-Lori Parks (playwright)
Carole Shorenstein Hays, Waxman Williams Entertainment, Bob Boyett, Freddy De Mann, Susan Dietz/Ina Meibach, Scott E. Nederlander, Ira Pittelman, Hits Magazine, Kelpie Arts, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, The Public Theater/
New York Shakespeare Festival
(producers)
BEST
MUSICAL
PLAY
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Richard Morris & Dick Scanlan (book)
Jeanine Tesori (music)
Dick Scanlan (lyrics)
Michael Leavitt, Fox Theatricals, Hal Luftig, Stewart F. Lane, James L. Nederlander, Independent Presenters Network, L. Mages/M. Glick, Berinstein/Manocherian/Dramatic Forces, John York Noble,
Whoopi Goldberg
(producers)
Mamma Mia!
Catherine Johnson (book)
Benny Anderson
&
Björn Ulvaeus
(music and lyrics)
Judy Craymer, Richard East and Björn Ulvaeus for Littlestar, Universal (producers)
Sweet Smell of Success
John Guare
(book)
Marvin Hamlisch
(music)
Craig Carnelia (lyrics)
Clear Channel Entertainment, David Brown, Ernest Lehman, Marty Bell, Martin Richards, Roy Furman, Joan Cullman, Bob Boyett, East of Doheny,
Bob
and
Harvey Weinstein
(producers)
Urinetown The Musical
Greg Kotis (book and lyrics)
Mark Hollman (music and lyrics)
The Araca Group and Dodger Theatricals, TheaterDreams, Inc., Lauren Mitchell (producers)
BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
Private Lives
Emanuel Azenberg, Ira Pittelman, Scott Nederlander, Frederick Zollo, Nicholas Paleologos, Broccoli/Sine, James Nederlander, Kevin McCollum, Jeffrey Seller, Duncan C. Weldon and Paul Elliott for Triumph Entertainment Partners Ltd (producers)
The Crucible
David Richenthal, Manocherian/Leve/Boyett, Max Cooper, Allan S. Gordon, Roy Furman, Us Productions, Élan V. McAllister, Adam Epstein, Margo Lion, Dede Harris/Morton Swinsky, Clear Channel Entertainment, Old Ivy Productions, Jujamcyn Theaters, Jeffrey Ash, Berinstein/Selig, Golden/Skipper, Gene Korf, Robert Cole,
Roundabout Theatre Company
(producers)
Morning’s at Seven
Lincoln Center Theater
–
André Bishop
, Bernard Gersten (producers)
Noises Off
Ambassador Theatre Group and Act Productions, Waxman Williams Entertainment, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, USA Ostar Theatricals and Nederlander Presentations, Inc., The Royal National Theatre (producers)
BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
Into the Woods
Dodger Theatricals, Stage Holding/Joop van den Ende and TheatreDreams (producers)
Oklahoma!
Cameron Mackintosh
,
The Royal National Theatre
(producers)
SPECIAL THEATRICAL EVENT
Elaine Stritch at Liberty
John Schreiber, Creative Battery, Margo Lion, Robert Cole, Dede Harris/Mort Swinsky, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, The Public Theater/
New York Shakespeare Festival
(producers)
Bea Arthur on Broadway, Just Between Friends
Daryl Roth, M. Beverly Bartner, USA Ostar Theatricals (producers)
Barbara Cook
in
Mostly Sondheim
Lincoln Center Theater
–
André Bishop
, Bernard Gersten (producers)
Sexaholix…a love story
Tate Entertainment Group, Inc. (producer)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Alan Bates –
Fortune’s Fool
Billy Crudup
–
The Elephant Man
Liam Neeson
–
The Crucible
Alan Rickman
–
Private Lives
Jeffrey Wright –
Topdog/Underdog
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Lindsay Duncan –
Private Lives
Kate Burton –
Hedda Gabler
Laura Linney
–
The Crucible
Hellen Mirren
–
Dance of Death
Mercedes Ruehl
–
Edward Albee
’s
The Goat or Who Is Sylvia?
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
John Lithgow
–
Sweet Smell of Success
Gavin Creel –
Thoroughly Modern Millie
John McMartin –
Into the Woods
Patrick Wilson –
Oklahoma!
John Cullum –
Urinetown The Musical
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Sutton Foster –
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Louise Pitre –
Mamma Mia!
Vanessa Williams
–
Into the Woods
Nancy Opel –
Urinetown The Musical
Jennifer Laura Thompson –
Urinetown The Musical
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Frank Langella
–
Fortune’s Fool
Brian Murray –
The Crucible
William Biff McGuire –
Morning’s at Seven
Sam Robards
–
The Man Who Had All the Luck
Stephen Tobolowsky –
Morning’s at Seven
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Katie Finneran –
Noises Off
Kate Burton –
The Elephant Man
Elizabeth Franz –
Morning’s at Seven
Estelle Parsons –
Morning’s at Seven
Frances Sternhagen
–
Morning’s at Seven
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Shuler Hensley –
Oklahoma!
Brian d’Arcy James –
Sweet Smell of Success
Gregg Edelman –
Into the Woods
Mark Kudisch –
Thorougly Modern Millie
Norbert Leo Butz –
Thou Shalt Not
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Harriet Harris –
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Andrea Martin –
Oklahoma!
Judy Kaye –
Mamma Mia!
Laura Benanti –
Into the Woods
Spencer Kayden –
Urinetown The Musical
BEST
DIRECTOR
OF A DRAMATIC PLAY
Mary Zimmerman –
Metamorphoses
Howard Davies –
Private Lives
Richard Eyre –
The Crucible
Daniel Sullivan –
Morning’s at Seven
BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL PLAY
John Rando –
Urinetown The Musical
James Lapine
–
Into the Woods
Michael Mayer –
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Trevor Nunn –
Oklahoma!
BEST
CHOREOGRAPHER
Rob Ashford –
Thoroughly Modern Millie
John Carrafa –
Into the Woods
John Carrafa –
Urinetown The Musical
Susan Stroman
–
Oklahoma!
BEST SCORE
Mark Hollman (music and lyrics) and Greg Kotis (lyrics) –
Urinetown The Musical
Marvin Hamlisch
(music) and Craig Carnelia (lyrics) –
Sweet Smell of Success
Jeanine Tesori (music) and Dick Scanlan (lyrics) –
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Harry Connick, Jr.
(music and lyrics) –
Thou Shalt Not
BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
Greg Kotis –
Urinetown The Musical
Catherine Johnson –
Mamma Mia!
John Guare
–
Sweet Smell of Success
Richard Morris & Dick Scanlan –
Thoroughly Modern Millie
BEST
ORCHESTRATIONS
Doug Besterman & Ralph Burns
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Benny Anderson
,
Björn Ulvaeus
, & Martin Koch –
Mamma Mia!
William David Brohn –
Sweet Smell of Success
Bruce Coughlin –
Urinetown The Musical
BEST
SCENIC DESIGNER
Tim Hatley –
Private Lives
Daniel Ostling –
Metamorphoses
Douglas W. Schmidt –
Into the Woods
John Lee Beatty –
Morning’s at Seven
BEST
COSTUME DESIGNER
Martin Pakledinaz –
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Jenny Beavan –
Private Lives
Susan Hilferty –
Into the Woods
Jane Greenwood –
Morning’s at Seven
BEST
LIGHTING DESIGNER
Brian MacDevitt –
Into the Woods
David Hersey –
Okahoma!
Natasha Katz –
Sweet Smell of Success
Paul Gallo –
The Crucible
REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
Williamstown Theatre Festival
SPECIAL LIFETIME AHCIEVEMENT TONY AWARD
Robert Whitehead
Julie Harris
Tony Awards: 2003
Tony Awards: 2001
Tony Awards: 2000
Alan Bates