Near Matches
Ignore Exact
Everything
2
Tony Awards: 1998
(
log
)
by
JDWActor
Thu Jan 26 2006 at 18:03:49
All winners are listed in
boldfaced
type.
BEST DRAMATIC
PLAY
Art
Yasmine Reza
(playwright)
David Pugh,
Sean Connery
, Joan Cullman (producers)
Freak
John Leguizamo
(
playwright
)
Arielle Teper, Bill Haber,
Gregory Mosher
(
producers
)
Golden Child
David Henry Hwang
(playwright)
Benjamin Mordecai, Dori Berinstein, John Kao, Talia Shire,
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
, South Coast Repertory, The
Joseph Papp
Public Theater/
New York Shakespeare Festival
, American Conservatory Theater (producers)
The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Martin McDonagh
(playwright)
Atlantic Theater Company, Randall Wreghitt, Chase Mishkin, Steven M. Levy, Leonard Soloway, Julian Schlossberg, Norma Langworthy, The Druid Theatre Company/Royal Court Theatre (producers)
BEST
MUSICAL
PLAY
The Lion King
Roger Allers and Irene Mecchi (book)
Elton John
,
Tim Rice
,
Lebo M.
, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin,
Julie Taymor
, and
Hans Zimmer
(music and lyrics)
Walt Disney
Theatrical Productions (producers)
Ragtime
Terrence McNally
(book)
Stephen Flaherty
(music)
Lynn Ahrens
(lyrics)
Livent U.S., Inc.
(producer)
Side Show
Bill Russell (book and lyrics)
Henry Krieger (music)
Emanuel Azenberg, Joseph Nederlander, Herschel Waxman, Janice McKenna, Scott Nederlander (producers)
The Scarlet Pimpernel
Nan Knighton (book and lyrics)
Frank Wildhorn
(music)
Pierre Cossette, Bill Haber,
Hallmark
Entertainment, Ted Forstmann, Kathleen Raitt (producers)
BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
A View From the Bridge
Roundabout Theatre Company
–
Todd Haimes
, Ellen Richard, Roger Berlind, James M. Nederlander, Nathaniel Kramer, Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Roy Gabay, Old Ivy Productions (producers)
Ah, Wilderness!
Lincoln Center
Theatre –
Andre Bishop
, Bernard Gersten (producers)
The Chairs
Bill Kenwright, Carole Shorenstein Hays,
Scott Rudin
, Stuart Thompson, Theatre de Complicite/Royal Court Theatre (producers)
The Diary of Anne Frank
David Stone, Amy Nederlander-Case, Jon B. Platt, Jujamcyn Theaters, Hal Luftig, Harriet Newman Leve, James D. Stern –
Tony Randall
(producer)
BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
Cabaret
Roundabout Theatre Company
–
Todd Haimes
, Ellen Richard (producers)
1776
Roundabout Theatre Company
–
Todd Haimes
, Ellen Richard, James M. Nederlander, Stewart F. Lane, Rodger Hess, Bill Haber, Robert Halmi Jr., Dodger Endemol Theatricals,
Hallmark
Entertainment (producers)
The Sound of Music
Hallmark
Entertainment, Thomas Viertel, Steven Baruch, Richard Frankel, Jujamcyn Theaters,
The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
, Charles Kelman Productions, Simone Genatt Haft, Marc Routh, Jay Binder, Robert Halmi Jr. (producers)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Anthony LaPaglia
–
A View From the Bridge
Richard Briers –
The Chairs
John Leguizamo
–
Freak
Alfred Molina
–
Art
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Marie Mullen –
The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Jane Alexander –
Honour
Allison Janney
–
A View From the Bridge
Geraldine McEwan –
The Chairs
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Alan Cumming
–
Cabaret
Peter Friedman –
Ragtime
Brian Stokes Mitchell
–
Ragtime
Douglas Sills –
The Scarlet Pimpernel
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Natasha Richardson
–
Cabaret
Betty Buckley
–
Triumph of Love
Marin Mazzie
–
Ragtime
Alice Ripley
and
Emily Skinner
–
Sideshow
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Tom Murphy –
The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Brian F. O’Byrne –
The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Sam Trammell –
Ah, Wilderness!
Max Wright –
Ivanov
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Anna Manahan –
The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Enid Graham –
Honour
Linda Lavin
–
The Diary of Anne Frank
Julyana Soelistyo –
Golden Child
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Ron Rifkin
–
Cabaret
Gregg Edelman –
1776
John McMartin –
High Society
Samuel E. Wright –
The Lion King
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Audra McDonald
–
Ragtime
Anna Kendrick –
High Society
Tsidii Le Loka –
The Lion King
Mary Louise Wilson –
Cabaret
BEST
DIRECTOR
OF A DRAMATIC PLAY
Garry Hynes –
The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Michael Mayer –
A View From the Bridge
Simon McBurney –
The Chairs
Matthew Warchus –
Art
BES DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL PLAY
Julie Taymor
–
The Lion King
Scott Ellis –
1776
Frank Galati–
Ragtime
Sam Mendes
with
Rob Marshall
–
Cabaret
BEST
CHOREOGRAPHER
Garth Fagan –
The Lion King
Graciela Daniele –
Ragtime
Forever Tango Dancers –
Forever Tango
Rob Marshall –
Cabaret
BEST SCORE
Stephen Flaherty
(music) and
Lynn Ahrens
(lyrics) –
Ragtime
Henry Krieger
(music) and Bill Russell (lyrics) –
Side Show
Paul Simon
(music) and Derek Walcott (lyrics) –
The Capeman
Elton John
,
Tim Rice
,
Lebo M.
, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin,
Julie Taymor
, and
Hans Zimmer
(music and lyrics) –
The Lion King
BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
Terrence McNally
–
Ragtime
Bill Russell –
Side Show
Roger Allers and Irene Mecchi –
The Lion King
Nan Knighton –
The Scarlet Pimpernel
BEST
ORCHESTRATIONS
William David Brohn
–
Ragtime
Robert Elhai, David Metzger and Bruce Fowler –
The Lion King
Michael Gibson
–
Cabaret
Stanley Silverman –
The Capeman
BEST
SCENIC DESIGNER
Richard Hudson –
The Lion King
Bob Crowley –
The Capeman
Eugene Lee
–
Ragtime
Quay Brothers –
The Chairs
BEST
COSTUME DESIGNER
Julie Taymor
–
The Lion King
William Ivey Long –
Cabaret
Santo Loquasto –
Ragtime
Martin Pakledinaz –
Golden Child
BEST
LIGHTING DESIGNER
Donald Holder –
The Lion King
Paul Anderson –
The Chairs
Peggy Eisenhauer
and Mike Baldassari –
Cabaret
Jules Fisher
and Peggy Eisenhauer –
Ragtime
REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
Denver Center Theatre Company
SPECIAL TONY AWARDS FOR LIFETIME AHCIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE
Ben Edwards
Edward E. Colton
TONY HONOR
The International Theatre Institute of the United States
Tony Awards: 1999
freak
Tony Awards: 1997
Log in
or
register
to write something here or to contact authors.