Near Matches
Ignore Exact
Everything
2
Tony Awards: 1982
(
thing
)
by
JDWActor
Thu Jan 26 2006 at 2:42:46
All winners are listed in
boldfaced
type.
BEST DRAMATIC
PLAY
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
David Edgar (playwright)
James M. Nederlander, The Shubert Organization, Elizabeth I. McCann, and Nelle Nugent (producers)
Crimes of the Heart
Beth Henley (
playwright
)
Warner Theater Productions, Inc., Claire Nichtern, Mary Lea Johnson, Martin Richards, and Francine Le Frak (
producers
)
The Dresser
Ronald Harwood (playwright)
James M. Nederlander, Elizabeth I. McCann, Nelle Nugent, Warner Theater Productions, Inc., and Michael Codron (producers)
‘Master Harold’…and the Boys
Athol Fugard
(playwright)
The Shubert Organization, Freydberg/Bloch Productions, Dasha Epstein, Emanuel Azenberg and
David Geffen
(producers)
BEST
MUSICAL
PLAY
Nine
Arthur Kopit (
book
)
Maury Yeston (
music
and
lyrics
)
Michel Stuart, Harvey J. Klaris, Roger S. Berlind, James M. Nederlander, Francine LeFrak, and Kenneth D. Greenblatt (producer)
Dreamgirls
Tom Eyen (book and lyrics)
Henry Krieger (music)
Michael Bennett, Bob Avian,
Geffen Records
, and The Shubert Organization (producers)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Tim Rice
(book and lyrics)
Andrew Lloyd Webber
(music)
Zev Bufman, Susan R. Rose, Melvin J. Estrin, Sidney Shlenker, and Gail Berman (producers)
Pump Boys and Dinettes
Pump Boys and Dinettes (conceivers and writers)
Dodger Productions, Louis Busch Hager, Marilyn Strauss, Kate Studley, Warner Theater Productions, Inc., and Max Weitzenhoffer (producers)
MOST INNOVATIVE PRODUCTION OF A REVIVAL
Othello
Barry and Fran Weissler
and
CBS
Video Enterprises (producers)
A Taste of Honey
Roundabout Theatre Co.
, Gene Feist and Michael Fried (producers)
Medea
Barry and Fran Weissler
,
The Kennedy Center
and Bunny and Warren Austin (producers)
My Fair Lady
Mike Merrick and Don Gregory (producers)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Roger Rees
–
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Tom Courtenay –
The Dresser
Milo O’Shea –
Mass Appeal
Christopher Plummer
–
Othello
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Zoe Caldwell –
Medea
Katharine Hepburn
–
The West Side Waltz
Geraldine Page –
Agnes of God
Amanda Plummer –
A Taste of Honey
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Ben Harney –
Dreamgirls
Herschel Bernardi –
Fiddler on the Roof
Victor Garber
–
Little Me
Raul Julia
–
Nine
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Jennifer Holliday
–
Dreamgirls
Lisa Mordente –
Marlowe
Mary Gordon Murray –
Little Me
Sheryl Lee Ralph –
Dreamgirls
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Zakes Mokae –
‘Master Harold’…and the Boys
Richard Kavanaugh –
The Hothouse
Edward Petherbridge –
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
David Threlfall –
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Amanda Plummer
–
Agnes of God
Judith Anderson –
Medea
Mia Dillon –
Crimes of the Heart
Mary Beth Hurt –
Crimes of the Heart
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Cleavant Derricks –
Dreamgirls
Obba Babatunde –
Dreamgirls
David Alan Grier –
The First
Bill Hutton –
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Liliane Montevecchi –
Nine
Karen Akers –
Nine
Laurie Beechman –
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Anita Morris –
Nine
BEST
DIRECTOR
OF A DRAMATIC PLAY
Trevor Nunn and John Caird –
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Melvin Bernhardt –
Crimes of the Heart
Geraldine Fitzgerald –
Mass Appeal
Athol Fugard –
‘Master Harold’…and the Boys
BES DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL PLAY
Tommy Tune
–
Nine
Michael Bennett
–
Dreamgirls
Martin Charnin –
The First
Tony Tanner –
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
BEST
CHOREOGRAPHER
Michael Bennett
and Michael Peters –
Dreamgirls
Peter Gennaro –
Little Me
Tony Tanner –
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Tommy Tune
–
Nine
BEST SCORE
Maury Yeston (music and lyrics) –
Nine
Henry Krieger (music) and Tom Eyen (lyrics) –
Dreamgirls
Andrew Lloyd Webber
(music) and
Tim Rice
(lyrics) –
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Stephen Sondheim
(music and lyrics) –
Merrily We Roll Along
BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
Tom Eyen –
Dreamgirls
Tim Rice
–
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Arthur Kopit –
Nine
Joel Siegel and Martin Charnin –
The First
BEST
SCENIC DESIGNER
John Napier and Dermot Hayes –
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Ben Edwards –
Medea
Lawrence Miller –
Nine
Robin Wagner –
Dreamgirls
BEST
COSTUME DESIGNER
William Ivey Long –
Nine
Theoni V. Aldredge
–
Dreamgirls
Jane Greenwood –
Medea
John Napier –
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
BEST
LIGHTING DESIGNER
Tharon Musser –
Dreamgirls
Martin Aronstein –
Medea
David Hersey –
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Marcia Madeira –
Nine
REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
The Guthrie Theatre
,
Minneapolis
,
Minnesota
SPECIAL AWARDS
The Actors’ Fund of America
THEATRE AWARD ’82
Warner Communications
Radio City Music Hall
Tony Awards: 1983
Tony Awards: 1981
Log in
or
register
to write something here or to contact authors.